Quantcast

Find your League

No league found!

Golden Whistle Awards

Posted On: Thursday, September 18, 2008
By: kmaryland1.



Golden Whistle Awards

The Golden Whistle Award certificate awarded by BCANY to any basketball official in the state who has officiated basketball for twenty or more years. A letter of nomination containing the official’s name, address, IAABO Board number and years of service should be sent to Dave Archer, BCANY Executive Director.

2009

 


Jim Myers (Section 10) 40 years of service.


2008 Honorees


IAABO # 60, Monroe County:

Chuck Albanese
**** Barrett
Larry Bedgood
Mike Beedy
Jim Catalfamo
Lloyd Collins
Paul Conley
Fred Curran
Don D’Amico
Al Dreschler
Paul Foery
Steve Hall
Vinnin Misiti
Bob Moss
Rick Ottman
Jim Palermo
Mickey Record
John Sculli
Mike Shoniker
Ed Smith
Sandy Swingle
Randy Traugott
Fred Urzetta
Nate Womack
Rich Womack
Tom Zaccardo
Tom Zubert
Will Batiste
Lyon Cyrus
Rich Frank
**** Johnson
Ben Nix
Steve Polo
Tom Ward
Jim Ward
 
Life Members that officiated for over 20 years, but are now retired:

Dave Chamberlain
Tony DeJohn
Jim Ingutti
Bob Miller
Gene Monje
Rick Page
Mike Palermo
Mike Paradise
Sam Poletta
Jim Sheehan
Paul Setter
**** Statucki
George Steitz
Ed Stores
Mark Suffredini
Carm Urzetta
Jack Vienne

2007 Honorees

Allegany-Steuben Board of Girls Officials:

Bryan Schoeffler

Board 53 Western NY basketball Officials:

Ken Brown,
Vic Labella ,
Tom Mackinnon,
Pat Shea,
George Siefert,
Dave Thomas,
Dave Acanfora,
Steve Brady,
Scott Heilingenthaler.

New York City:

E. Dronsek,
J. Fischer,
T. Fischer,
D. Graham,
M. Howard,
P. Iulo,
R. Lara,
J. Mazzella,
T. Mckeon,
B.Sacco,
P. Sallustio,
B. Tierney,
W. Wettje,
K. Donohue,
J. Letcher

2006 Honorees

Elmira Area: IABBO Board # 48

Richard J. Long

Suffolk Girls Section XI Officials

Gil Grady
John Johnson
Tom Scott
Don Pagel
Ed Lee
Pat Otatti
Jim Guise
Ann Malsich
Tom O’Brien
Jim Doig
Judy Kopelman
Carol Wilson
Ted Falk,
Bob Kopelman
Mike McDonald
Harold Reilly
Ron Corsale
Charles Kearney
Steve Kelske
Frank Kolb
Gerard McCarthy
Joe Messina.

Western New York Basketball Officials Association, Inc. Board # 53, IAABO

Steve Allen
Richard Andrzejewski
John Ballow
Joe Barke
Mike Binkowski
Benji Bluman
Marty Boryszak
Joe Bremer
John Brennan
L.Brian Bryant
John Bycina
Peter Calieri
Patrick Cannan
Peter Carbone
John Cleary
Mark Clifford
Lewis Cohen
Ben Constantino-(5O yrs.)
0rv Cott
Pat Cunningham
Robert Daunce
Matt Dembrow-(50 yrs.)
John Diel
John Dougherty
Rande Dueringer
Terry Dunford
Jules Duquin
Kevin Ferguson
Dan Finucane
Jack Gallagher
John Gartelman
Alan Gens
Tony Gonzalez
Mike Greenberg
Dave Hoch
Jim Huetter
Jack Jerge
George Johnson
Gerald Kacmarczyk
Joe Kibler
Hubie Klein-(50 yrs.)
Bob Kothe
Len Kosobucki
James Leary
Ed Lendel
Gil Licata
Mike Lonski
Tom McGrath
Bob Marafino
Ed Michalek
Bob Miske
Chuck Montedoro
Steve Munson
Mike Nagorski
Dan Nostrant
Jim Nowicki
Don Neubauer
Gary Neunder
William Parker
Dennis Piekarski
Steve Pieshalski
Herb Polk
Ken Pope
Larry Ramunno
Robert Rush
Charles Seward
Mark Simon
Jerry Slawek
Jerry Stockman
Tony Szafranski
Norm Suchyna
Ken Thrun
Glen Ufland
 
2005 Honorees

Poughkeepsie Area

Lou Sims
 
New York City

Tim McAleer

Central Western Girl’s Basketball Officials Association

Carlo Lorenzetti , James Sheehan , Robert DeJohn ,John McCaffrey ,Willie Humphrey ,**** Johnson, Larry Redband , Lyle Porray ,Tracy Vanderwall ,Richard Barrett ,Joe DeSain ,Cy Resch ,Rich Hill , Robb DiGiacomo ,Steve Morse ,Rich Keller ,Jerry Robinson ,Sharon Kowalski

The Orange County Basketball Officials Association

Tom Goetz, Joe Bayno, John Popowich, Steve Shaham, Vincent Siracuse, Pat Myers

Board 156, Steuben County.

Ivan Cranmer, Roger Ohstrom, Harold (Red) Simonson, John Jamison, Ray (Woody) Pruden , Nelson Mullen, James Brush , Richard Swan , Mike Tammaro , Wayne Wagner, Leonard Caruso,Len Cotter, Neil Titus, Emest Moore, Floyd P. Farley .

Southern Tier Basketball Officials

Len Terenzi, Carl Gaffney, Geno Regni, George Roney, Jim Mackin, Ed Crane, Jim Miller, Kevin McGoff, Tony Cicciarelli, Bill Berg, Joe Sullivan, Fred Corl, Dave Szelkowski, Jerry Cavanaugh, Randy Phillips, Harry Ehrie, Steve Griffin,
Gerry Bennett, Jim Andrews, Bill Stepanovsky, Dan Ewing, Joe Dadamio, and Tim Linehan

Steuben-Allegany

Bill Howard, Joe Rebisz, Steve Shattuck, Janet VanSkiver, Doris Gallose .

 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google +
  • email
  • LinkedIn
  • RSS
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tumblr
Processing your request, Please wait....

Comments are closed.

 

Please log in to vote

You need to log in to vote. If you already had an account, you may log in here

Alternatively, if you do not have an account yet you can create one here.